Dropdown

Also known as

Select, Picklist

Dropdown allows the user to select from an overlayed vertical list of options. A selected value is displayed in the dropdown field. Dropdowns provide a screen space-efficient way of interacting with a list of selectable options.

Density
Mode

Users can select a single item from the dropdown options.

Dropdown contains a button that opens a list on mouse or keyboard interaction.

You can wrap Dropdown in a FormField when it’s displayed within a form context. This provides functionality built into FormField for increased accessibility. For more information, refer to the FormField guidance.